Awards Day at Tennessee School for the Blind is always a great time of reflection for staff and students2019 Awards Day graphic as they muse over the year’s accomplishments. Just before graduation, the 2018-19 awards were presented on Thursday May 30th,  in the school’s auditorium. The exercise was also streamed live for the school’s larger audience. Here’s a listing of this year’s winners:
Community & Honorary Awards
Friends of Tennessee School for the Blind- seniors receive gift bags
Lion Gary Laura Award- Rickey Meadows
Donelson-Hermitage Exchange Club
ACE Awards- TeganTadlock/Levi Dykes
Young Citizenship Award- Candi Herrera/Anthony Bonetti
Stones River Women’s Club
Poetry/Short Story Awards- Anthony Bonetti, Andrew Bush, Madison Alvarnaz, Candi Herrera, Craig Heggie, Alyssa Aydelott, Nathan Desmarais, Leah Mayberry
Tennessee Council of the Blind Braille Awards
Life Skills- Most Improved Xaden Sharp, Outstanding Gunner Lincoln
Elementary- Most Improved Danny Brown, Outstanding Nevaeh Valdes
M. School- Most Improved John Phipps, Outstanding Tegan Tadlock 
H. School- Most Improved Faith Diniakos, Outstanding Maria Morari
Alumni Association of TSB 
English- Anthony Bonetti
Braille- Maria Morari
Business- Eh Gay
Music- Garrett Meeks
Library- Kayla Cross
TSB Education Association Excellence- 
      Valedictorian- Alexandria Williams
      Salutatorian- Anthony Bonetti
TSB Special Achievement Awards
Clarence Whaley Horizon Award- Alexandria Williams
John Philip Sousa Award- Candi Herrera
Lions Club Worker of the Year- Maggie Hall
Orientation & Mobility Awards
Life Skills Alexis Ippolito
Elementary Gunner Lincoln
Middle School Tegan Tadlock
High School Anthony Bonetti
Transition HS/BEST Haddan Lewallen
Classroom Teacher & Subject Area Awards
LS-1   Most Outstanding Natalie Brown
          Citizenship Award Gunner Lincoln
LS-2   Most Outstanding Ray Tolliver
           Citizenship Award Xaden Sharp
LS-3   Most Outstanding Parker Daniel
           Citizenship Award Alexsis Ippolito
LS-4   Most Outstanding Jamerius Turner
           Citizenship Award Riley Sullivan
LS-5   Most Outstanding Amos Davis
           Citizenship Award Noah Ankney
LS-6   Most Outstanding Danny White
           Citizenship Award Damien Webb
LS-7   Most Outstanding Barry Cannady
           Citizenship Award Ishaque Kahn
LS-8   Most Outstanding Alex Hunter
           Citizenship Award Caelan Sarabia
T-MS  Most Outstanding Emiley Sutton
           Citizenship Award    Tyler Lester
T-HS  Most Outstanding Ethan Hall
          Citizenship Award Christian Herrera
BEST Most Outstanding    Andre Walker
          Citizenship Award    Miranda Bennett-Graham
Grades K-4th Most Outstanding Ladarian Jones
Citizenship Award Ladarian Jones
Grades 5th-6th Most Outstanding Nevaeh Valdes
         Citizenship Award Carson Umphrey
Grade 7 Most Outstanding John Phipps
Citizenship Award John Phipps
Grades 8 Most Outstanding TaMyah Jordan
Citizenship Award Donnie Sands
Geometry Most Outstanding Avery Mayberry
         Citizenship Award Kayla Cross
Algebra I Most Outstanding Brian Rock
         Citizenship Award Leah Mayberry
Algebra II Most Outstanding Garrett Meeks
         Citizenship Award Eh Gay
World History Most Outstanding Avery Mayberry
Citizenship Award Alyssa Aydelott
English I Most Outstanding Brian Rock
Citizenship Award Leah Mayberry
English II Most Outstanding Maria Morari
Citizenship Award Maliyah Green
English III Most Outstanding Craig Heggie
Citizenship Award Shayla Head
English IV    Most Outstanding Maggie Hall
Citizenship Award Maggie Hall
Spanish I Most Outstanding Maliyah Green
        Citizenship Award Kayla Cross
Spanish II Most Outstanding Scott Jernigan
        Citizenship Award Maria Morari
Assistive Technology Most Achieved KeAunte Smith
         Most Improved Donnie Sands
         Most Achieved Johnny Rodriguez-Torres
         Most Improved Maliyah Green
Art  ES Artist of the Year  Ryan Mayberry
        MS Artist of the Year  TaMyah Jordan
        HS Artist of the Year  A. Aydelott A. Williams, M.Bennett-Graham
Music   ES Most Outstanding   Alexsis Nichols
                  Most Improved Aubrey Sparks
            MS Most Outstanding Tegan Tadlock
                 Most Improved      Austin Rogers
            HS Most Outstanding  Anthony Bonetti
                 Most Improved      Craig Heggie
           LS  Most Outstanding Andres Martinez-Lopez
                  Most Improved      Caelan Sarabia
Choir   Most Outstanding Leah Mayberry
                 Most Improved Christian Herrera
Honor Roll
Elementary School and Middle School
Tedarrell Brooks, Bobby Brown, Danny Brown, Levi Dykes, Brooklyn Faulkner, Manny Figueredo, TaMyah Jordan, Tyler Lester, Ryan Mayberry, Alyssa Meachen, Alexsis Nichols, John Phipps, Lathaniel Phipps, Titus Sage, KeAunte Smith, Emiley Sutton, Tegan Tadlock, Preston Taylor, Carson Umphrey, Nevaeh Valdes
High School 
Madison Alvarnaz, Alyssa Aydelott, Anthony Bonetti, Ella Brown, Savannah Copithorne, Parker Delph, Nathan Desmarais, Kaleb Duke, Paloma Gonazalez-Espino, Miranda Bennett-Graham, Cody Grissom, Johnathan Grissom, Rachel Haynes, Craig Heggie, Ethan Hall,
 Maggie Hall, Christian Herrera, Joshua Scott Jernigan,  
Samantha Leech, Haddan Lewallen, Sydney Little, Eliezer Manzano, Keundre Mason, Avery Mayberry, Leah Mayberry, Rickey Meadows, James Garrett Meeks, Candi Herrera Meza, Jordan Mooney, Isis Noneman, Brian Rock, Woovens Scruggs, Trenton Smith, Cody Thomas, Johnny Rodriguez-Torres, Yenise Olivares Vargas, Taylor Clarke-Vandermark, André Walker, Alexandria Williams, Audrey Williams
Principal’s List
Elementary and Middle School 
Tedarrell Brooks, Danny Brown, Brooklyn Faulkner, TaMyah Jordan, Tyler Lester, Ryan Mayberry, John Phipps, Lathaniel Phipps, KeAunte Smith, Emiley Sutton, Tegan Tadlock, Preston Taylor, Nevaeh Valdes
High School 
Anthony Bonetti, Ella Brown, Parker Delph, Kaleb Duke, 
Paloma Gonzalez-Espino, Miranda Bennett-Graham, Rachel Haynes, Ethan Hall, Maggie Hall, Christian Herrera, Joshua Scott Jernigan, Samantha Leech, Haddan Lewallen, Sydney Little, Eliezer Manzano, Keundre Mason, Avery Mayberry, Leah Mayberry, Isis Noneman, Brian Rock, Woovens Scruggs, Trenton Smith, Cody Thomas, Yenise Olivares Vargas, Taylor Clarke-Vandermark, André Walker, Alexandria Williams, Audrey Williams
 
The awards presentation was streamed live onver the wschool's YouTube channel and is still available by following this link of clicking on the photo above: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D24T6PL_fyo&list=PLozM7cqwIP5s_DxIW5HH5aWdRz3-cGGkI